We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×
You are here: Home » Products » xPON Coverage Enhancement » Extender » Genew xPON Extender GX3108-CL1
Share to:

Genew xPON Extender GX3108-CL1

pGX3108-CLx series production are chassis xPON AE (Aggregation and Extension) device from GENEW which supporting multiplexing and demultiplexing between xPON interfaces and OTU2 interfaces through powerful FPGA algorithms and mature OTN (Optical Transmission Network) technology, multiplexing multiple PON ports into one OTU2 interface and extending the optical transmission distance. The plug-and-play feature ensures that telecom operators and ISP deploy on the basis of the existing optical distribution network (ODN) to achieve less fiber investment and more network coverage.
Availability:
  • NetCircle® GX3108-CL1
  • Genew

Overview:

GX3108-CLx series production are chassis xPON AE (Aggregation and Extension) device from GENEW which supporting multiplexing and demultiplexing between xPON interfaces and OTU2 interfaces through powerful FPGA algorithms and mature OTN (Optical Transmission Network) technology, multiplexing multiple PON ports into one OTU2 interface and extending the optical transmission distance. The plug-and-play feature ensures that telecom operators and ISP deploy on the basis of the existing optical distribution network (ODN) to achieve less fiber investment and more network coverage.

Features:

Aggregate PON port to OTU2 port 

Extend PON transmission distance to 40KM 

Support P2P mode and chain-mode 

Support GPON / EPON integration, automatic adaptation of relay amplification function 

OEO 3R signal regeneration

Power redundancy 

OTN trunk fiber redundancy 

Remote diagnostic for PON/OTN transceiver 

System utilization remote monitor 

Intelligent FAN and power management 

Remote upgrade

Key Benefits:

Compact Design and Fully Compatibility

GX3108-CL1 adopts compact design with multiple interface supporting. It provides up to 16 GPON ports, 4 OTU2 (Optical Channel Transport Unit 2) ports in 1U chassis. It is compatible with GPON/EPON automatically and cooperate with xPON OLT and ONU equipment which is from different vendors.

Powerful GPON/EPON Aggregation and Extension

GX3108-CLx supports GPON / EPON port aggregation, supports aggregation of up to 4 GPON or 8 EPON ports into 1 10G OTU2 port, reducing the fiber cost by 75%. OTU2 signal is segregated to 4 GPON or 8 EPON signals after 40km transmission. It also supports transmit multiple OTU2 signals in 1 BIDI fiber with CWDM technology in chain-mode. In the process of optical signal transmission, OEO 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) signal regeneration technology is used to effectively amplify and recover PON signals.

Flexible Provisioning, Quick to Revenue

GX3108-CLx supports P2P-mode and chain-mode. It can be plug and play in the original optical network. The remote management via CLI/NMS support remote configure, diagnostics and monitor of the device. It will help customers to deploy flexibly and revenue quickly.


XPON Extender



Specification:

Physical

Size:                   443mm (W) x 245mm (D) x 44mm (H)

Weight:              3.5kg

Power:                -48V DC/200V AC, Dual DC/AC power redundancy

Instructure :        1U 19 inches, Hot Swappable, Modular

Interface

IP Management:   1 cooper interface

Console:               1 RJ45 (RS232) interface

PON (OLT/ONU):  8 ports per GP8x-M card, SC/UPC

OTU2:                   AE interface, 2 ports per GP8x-M card

CWDM:                 1 pairs per OAMD card

                              4 pairs per OMD8 card

Parameters

Performance:              2.488Gbps/1.25Gbps (PON)

                                           10Gbps (OTN)

Network Expansion:        40km

PON Tx Power:                3~7dBm(C+)

PON Rx Sensitivity:          -30 dBm(C+)

PON Rx Overload:            -6 dBm(C+)

Consumption (Max):           ≦ 30W

Environment

Operating Temperature :-10℃~55℃

Storage Temperature :    -40℃~70℃

Operating Humidity :      10%~95%, no condensing

Storage Humidity :          5%~90%, no condensing

Altitude:                             -60m ~ +400m

Part

Description

Num

RACK

1U 19 inches Chassis with 5 slots

1

NC32-GP8L-M

OTN multiplexing card, 8*GPON ONU   ports+2 OTU2 ports+1*management port+1*console

2

NC32-GP8N-M

OTN demultiplexing card, 8*GPON   OLT ports+2 OTU2 ports+1*management port+1*console

2

NC32-OMD8

8 channels CWDM multiplexing card

1

NC32-OAMD1-N-2729

1270/1290 channel CWDM   demultiplexing card

1

NC32-OAMD1-N-3133

1310/1330 channel CWDM   demultiplexing card

1

NC32-OAMD1-N-3537

1350/1370 channel   CWDM demultiplexing card

1

NC32-FAN

DC   power card, input:-40V~-60V

1

NC32-PDC

DC   power card, input:-48V

2

NC32-PAC

AC   power card, input:220V

2

Application:

Application



Previous: 
Next: 
Genew Technologies Co., Ltd., established in 2005, is a global system provider of end-to-end communication solutions and telecom infrastructures, it is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 688418.SS).

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Leave a Message
GET IN TOUCH

CONTACT INFORMATION

  +86-755-36988868
  +86-755-26619963
  F5/6/11, South Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, 518057 P. R. China.
Copyright © 2021 Genew Technologies Co. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备12060512号