We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×
You are here: Home » Products » xPON Coverage Enhancement » Extender » Genew xPON Aggregation and Extender GX3108-CL2
Share to:

Genew xPON Aggregation and Extender GX3108-CL2

GX3108-CLx series production are chassis xPON AE (Aggregation and Extension) device from GENEW which supporting multiplexing and demultiplexing between xPON interfaces and OTU2 interfaces through powerful FPGA algorithms and mature OTN (Optical Transmission Network) technology, multiplexing multiple PON ports into one OTU2 interface and extending the optical transmission distance. The plug-and-play feature ensures that telecom operators and ISP deploy on the basis of the existing optical distribution network (ODN) to achieve less fiber investment and more network coverage
Availability:
Quantity:
  • NetCircle® GX3108-CL2
  • Genew

Overview:

GX3108-CLx series production are chassis xPON AE (Aggregation and Extension) device from GENEW which supporting multiplexing and demultiplexing between xPON interfaces and OTU2 interfaces through powerful FPGA algorithms and mature OTN (Optical Transmission Network) technology, multiplexing multiple PON ports into one OTU2 interface and extending the optical transmission distance. The plug-and-play feature ensures that telecom operators and ISP deploy on the basis of the existing optical distribution network (ODN) to achieve less fiber investment and more network coverage

Features:

Aggregate PON port to OTU2 port 

Extend PON transmission distance to 40KM 

Support P2P mode and chain-mode 

Support GPON / EPON integration, automatic adaptation of relay amplification function 

OEO 3R signal regeneration

Power redundancy 

OTN trunk fiber redundancy 

Remote diagnostic for PON/OTN transceiver 

System utilization remote monitor 

Intelligent FAN and power management 

Remote upgrade

Key Benefits:

Compact Design and Fully Compatibility

GX3108-CL2 adopts compact design with multiple interface supporting. It provides up to 56 GPON ports, 14 OTU2 (Optical Channel Transport Unit 2) ports and up to 8 channels CWDM ports in 2U chassis. It is compatible with GPON/EPON automatically and cooperate with xPON OLT and ONU equipment which is from different vendors.

Powerful GPON/EPON Aggregation and Extension

GX3108-CLx supports GPON / EPON port aggregation, supports aggregation of up to 4 GPON or 8 EPON ports into 1 10G OTU2 port, reducing the fiber cost by 75%. OTU2 signal is segregated to 4 GPON or 8 EPON signals after 40km transmission. It also supports transmit multiple OTU2 signals in 1 BIDI fiber with CWDM technology in chain-mode. In the process of optical signal transmission, OEO 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) signal regeneration technology is used to effectively amplify and recover PON signals.

Flexible Provisioning, Quick to Revenue

GX3108-CLx supports P2P-mode and chain-mode. It can be plug and play in the original optical network. The remote management via CLI/NMS support remote configure, diagnostics and monitor of the device. It will help customers to deploy flexibly and revenue quickly.


XPON Extender L2



Specification:

Physical

Size:                   443mm (W) x 245mm (D) x 89mm (H)

Weight:              7kg

Power:                -48V DC/200V AC, Dual DC/AC power redundancy

Instructure :        2U 19 inches, Hot Swappable, Modular

Interface

IP Management:   1 cooper interface

Console:               1 RJ45 (RS232) interface

PON (OLT/ONU):  8 ports per GP8x card, SC/UPC

OTU2:                   AE interface, 2 ports per GP8x card

CWDM:                 3/4pairs per OMD card                      

Parameters

Performance:                 2.488Gbps/1.25Gbps (PON)

                                            10Gbps (OTN)

Network Expansion:        40km

PON Tx Power:                3~7dBm(C+)

PON Rx Sensitivity:          -30 dBm(C+)

PON Rx Overload:            -6 dBm(C+)

Consumption (Max):           ≦ 220W

Environment

Operating Temperature :-10℃~55℃

Storage Temperature :    -40℃~70℃

Operating Humidity :      10%~95%, no condensing

Storage Humidity :          5%~90%, no condensing

Altitude:                             -60m ~ +400m

Part

Description

Num

RACK

2U 19 inches Chassis with 11   slots

1

NC33-MC

Control Module card, 1   combo SFP and 1 cooper management port, 1 RJ45 (RS232) port

1

NC33-GP8L

OTN multiplexing card, 8*GPON ONU   ports+2 OTU2 ports, Line side

7

NC33-GP8N

OTN demultiplexing card, 8*GPON   OLT ports+2 OTU2 ports, Network side

7

NC33-OMD6

6 channels CWDM multiplexing card

7

NC33-OMD8

8 channels CWDM multiplexing card

7

NC33-FAN

FAN unit for GX3108-CL2

1

NC33-PDC

DC   power card, input:-40V~-60V

2


Application:

Application



Previous: 
Next: 
Genew Technologies Co., Ltd. is a global system provider for end-to-end communication solutions and telecom infrastructures, and quoted in the Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 688418.SS).

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Leave a Message
GET IN TOUCH

CONTACT INFORMATION

  +86-755-36988868
  +86-755-26619963
  F5/6/11, South Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, 518057 P. R. China.
Copyright © 2021 Genew Technologies Co. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备12060512号