We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×
You are here: Home » Products » GPON/ XG(S)PON OLT » Chassis OLT » Genew 8U 10 Service Slots Chassis OLT GX3500E
Share to:

Genew 8U 10 Service Slots Chassis OLT GX3500E

GENEW chassis XG(S)PON platform consists of OLT, ONT and ODN, represents a high-speed, fibre to the home or building or Curb (FTTH, FTTB, FTTC and etc.) alternative to Copper. For the smooth evolution from DSL to GPON/XG(S)-PON, GENEW's OLT platform supports coexistence of GPON service boards and XG(S)-PON service board. Also GENEW's OLT platform supports Combo-PON service board which included GPON+XG-PON and GPON+XGS-PON for the case of different GPON/ XG-PON/ XGS-PON service in the same ODN. Suppliers can smoothly evolve from GPON to XG(S)-PON in the same platform.

Availability:
Quantity:
  • GX3500E
  • GENEW

Overview:

GENEW GX3500E is the chassis XG(S)PON platform which support GPON/XG(S)-PON and fully compliance with ITU-T G.984/G.987/G.988 standards. Coordinate with GENEW's ONT, it completes the end-to-end optical last mile with up to 10Gbps bandwidth for triple play services to residential and business customers.

Highlights:

160*GPON/80*GPON&XG(S)PON COMBO PON ports in 8U chassis

Advance L2 functions

Benefits:

Cost-effective Triple Play Transport

GX3500E supports up to 160GPON/40XGPON/10XGSPON links in 10 service slots and serves maximum of 20480 subscribers from a compact 8U chassis. It provide 8 10GE SFP+ uplink interface in 2 uplink slots. GX3500E also provides 8 additional 10GE SFP+ uplink ports in CSM(Control & Switch Module). High subscriber density and low cost of entry, combined with the operational cost savings of GPON technology make GENEW GPON a compelling alternative to legacy, last-mile access solutions.

Enriched Bandwidth Allocate Policy

GX3500E supports 1024 ALLOC-IDs and 4096 GEM-Ports. It supports 5 T-CONT types compliance with ITU-T G.984.3 as well. The enriched QoS features such as traffic policy/traffic shaping/rate limit/Schedule allow operators to provision flexible bandwidth allocate policy for multiple customized service.

Flexible Provisioning, Quick to Revenue

GX3500E supports SNMP/CLI for remote management. Powerful OMCI functions enable remote diagnostics, flexible provisioning, and reconfiguration of the GENEW NMS platform.



OLT GX3500E





Specification:






Physical

Size:                         442mm (W) x 259mm (D) x 355mm (H)

Weight:                   23.5kg

Power:                     DC: –48V (Pluggable)

                                     Dual DC power redundancy

Instructure:             8U 19 inches. Hot Swappable, Modular

Uplink:                 4*10GE/GE interface on CSM(Control & Switch Module),10GE uplink card;

PON:                        160*GPON/80*GPON&XG(S)PON COMBO PON

PON fiber :              SM, BIDI

PON Interface type:  SC/UPC



Product Family:

ModelDescription
GX3100-08/GX3100-161U Pizza box, 8/16*GPON Ports, FAN Cooling System
GX3100-08H/GX3100-16H1U Pizza box, 8/16*GPON Ports;  Natural Cooling System
GX3100-XM16

1U Pizza box, 16*GPON &XG(S)PON Combo Ports

GX3500-S2

2U chassis, 2 service slot, GPON/XG(S)PON/GPON&XG(S)PON Combo Ports, PTP support;

GX3500

5U Chassis, 5 service slot, GPON/XG(S)PON/GPON&XG(S)PON Combo Ports;

GX3500-S8

7U chassis, 8 service slot, GPON/XG(S)PON/GPON&XG(S)PON Combo Ports, PTP support;

GX3500E8U Chassis, 10 service slot, GPON/XG(S)PON/GPON&XG(S)PON Combo Ports;

GX3500-S1711U Chassis, 17 service slot, GPON/XG(S)PON/GPON&XG(S)PON Combo Ports, PTP support;


Previous: 
Next: 
Genew Technologies Co., Ltd. is a global system provider for end-to-end communication solutions and telecom infrastructures, and quoted in the Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 688418.SS).

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Leave a Message
GET IN TOUCH

CONTACT INFORMATION

  +86-755-36988868
  +86-755-26619963
  F5/6/11, South Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, 518057 P. R. China.
Copyright © 2021 Genew Technologies Co. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备12060512号