We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×
You are here: Home » Products » xPON Coverage Enhancement » Repeater » GPON Repeater Amplifier GR3002
Share to:

GPON Repeater Amplifier GR3002

GR3002 is a cost effective & versatile optical transmission equipment which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process from GENEW. The GPON repeater amplifier can provide 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) regeneration to signals during optical transmission, amplify weak input of optical signals, complete regeneration of electrical signals, and make transmission distance of PON become longer and support more extended users. The PON OEO fiber repeater/amplifier device can effectively save OLT quantity and lengthen network transmission distance. The OEO fiber repeater equipement have been widely applied for long-distance transmission in various optical communication applications. Its advantages include in small size of optical signals, being economical and safe, and simple installation etc.Therefore, it can be applied in various optical transmission fields.

Availability:
  • NetCircle® GR3002
  • Genew

Description:

GR3002 is a cost effective & versatile optical transmission equipment which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process from GENEW. The GPON repeater amplifier can provide 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) regeneration to signals during optical transmission, amplify weak input of optical signals, complete regeneration of electrical signals, and make transmission distance of PON become longer and support more extended users. The PON OEO fiber repeater/amplifier device can effectively save OLT quantity and lengthen network transmission distance. The OEO fiber repeater equipement have been widely applied for long-distance transmission in various optical communication applications. Its advantages include in small size of optical signals, being economical and safe, and simple installation etc.Therefore, it can be applied in various optical transmission fields.

Features:

The GPON repeater support four SFP slots(two OLT slots and two ONU slots) 

In accord with ITU-T G984.x & ITU-T G.988 and Chinese communication industrial standard (YD/T 1475-2006); Extend GPON system transmission distance more than 50km; 

Uplink: supports combination of different types of PON OLT interfaces and different physical connectors; Downlink: supports different types of PON ONU interfaces (shunt or ONU interface). 

Uplink: supporting receipt and transmission of 2.488G/s or1.25G/scontinuous signals. 

Downlink: supporting receipt and transmission of 1.25G/sburst-mode signals. 

Supporting60km/1:64 ODN network expansion üOLT--->OEO BOX trunk supports 40km transmission; 

OEO BOX--->ONU supports 20km/1:64 ODN power budget 

Be compatible with GPON system; 

Be compatible with GPON OLT and ONU equipment manufactured by different vendors; 

1U desktop equipment, small space occupation and low power consumption; 

Supporting GPON OEO relay function üSupporting 1550nm and 1620nm dual wavelength storage with externally connected passive equipment


Reapter GR3002

Specification:

Item

Description

GR3002

2GPON ports PON OEO Repeater, 2*OLT slots, 2*ONU slots, extend up to   50KM, DC 12, 2A

Application:

1, Extend Transmission Distance

Extend Transmission Distance

Note: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties.

2, Extension of Splitting Ratio

Extension of splitting ratio

Note: GPON system shall support online of corresponding 256 ONU, and PON OEO can only extend the splitting ratio on the basis of optical properties

3, Parallel Application

Parallel ApplicationNote: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance and differential range, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties.


Previous: 
Next: 
Genew Technologies Co., Ltd., established in 2005, is a global system provider of end-to-end communication solutions and telecom infrastructures, it is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 688418.SS).

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Leave a Message
GET IN TOUCH

CONTACT INFORMATION

  +86-755-36988868
  +86-755-26619963
  F5/6/11, South Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, 518057 P. R. China.
Copyright © 2021 Genew Technologies Co. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备12060512号