We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×
You are here: Home » Products » xPON Coverage Enhancement » Repeater » GPON&EPON OEO Repeater GR3001
Share to:

GPON&EPON OEO Repeater GR3001

GR3001 is a cost effective & versatile optical transmission equipment from GENEW which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process. It can amplify the optical signals from OLT and extend the distance of GPON transmission. It will save the cost with less quantity of PON port and expand the coverage with simply deploy for telecom operators and ISP operators.
Availability:
  • GR3001
  • Genew

Description:

GR3001 is a cost effective & versatile optical transmission equipment from GENEW which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process. It can amplify the optical signals from OLT and extend the distance of GPON transmission. It will save the cost with less quantity of PON port and expand the coverage with simply deploy for telecom operators and ISP operators.

Features:

Compliant with IEEE802.3ah and YD/T 1475-2006; 

Extend PON transmission distance to 40KM ~ 80KM or more; 

Support GPON / EPON integration, automatic adaptation of relay amplification function; 

3R signal regeneration;

Supporting 1550nm and 1620nm dual wavelength storage with externally connected passive equipment 

Excellent heat dissipation design and temperature adaptability for harsh environment; 

Miniaturized design, convenient installation;

Key Benefits:

Fully Compatibility

GR3001 is in accord with IEEE802.3ah and Chinese communication industrial standard (YD/T 1475-2006). It can be compatible with GPON/EPON system automatically. It cooperated with GPON OLT and ONT equipment which is manufactured by different vendors. GR3001 is capable of adapting to 1550nm analog video and 1620nm OTDR dual wavelength storage also.

Enriched GPON/EPON OEO Amplifier

GR3001 supports GPON/EPON OEO relay function as well. It provide 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) regeneration to signals during optical transmission, lengthen transmission distance to support more subscribers.

Compact and Industrial Design

GR3001 is desktop equipment with 1U compact design for simple installation. The industrial design with excellent heat dissipation design and temperature adaptability can be deployed in various harsh environmental conditions.


Repeater GR3001

Specification:

Physical

Size:                  253mm (W) x 134mm (D) x 41mm (H)

Weight:             1.1kg

Power:               12V DC, –48V DC / 220V AC (Optional)

Instructure :       Desktop Box

Interface

Ethernet:              Out-band Management port, 10/100Mbps, RJ45

To ONU:              The PON interface connected to ONU side

To OLT:                The PON interface connected to OLT side

Indicator

UP:                       Indicate the signal from ONU side

DOWN:                Indicate the signal from OLT side

PWR:                    Indicate the power status

Button

RESET:                 The button for reset

DEFAULT:            The button for factory default setting

POWER:               The button for power on/off

Parameters

Performance:          2.488Gbps/1.25Gbps continuous signals (Uplink)

                                      1.25Gbps burst-mode signals (Downlink)

Network Expansion:        40km

Rx Sensitivity (OLT):         ≦ -28dBm

Tx Power (OLT):                  ≧ +0.5dBm

Rx Sensitivity (ONU):          ≦ -28dBm

Tx Power (ONU):                 ≧ +1dBm

Burst-mode signal time:  ≦ 50ns

Fast AGC attenuation:        ≧ 10dB

Consumption:                     ≦ 5W

Environment

Operating Temperature :-20℃~70℃

Storage Temperature :-40℃~80℃

Relative Humidity :    20%~90%, no condensing

Application:

Repeater application



Previous: 
Next: 
Genew Technologies Co., Ltd., established in 2005, is a global system provider of end-to-end communication solutions and telecom infrastructures, it is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 688418.SS).

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Leave a Message
GET IN TOUCH

CONTACT INFORMATION

  +86-755-36988868
  +86-755-26619963
  F5/6/11, South Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, 518057 P. R. China.
Copyright © 2021 Genew Technologies Co. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备12060512号